Advanced search

News > VISAS & Immigration > Short-term stay (inferior to three months) > Third-country nationals

Third-country nationals

Entry and residence conditions for a stay inferior to three months

In order to enter on the territory lawfully, the third-country national, other than to hold a valid passport and, if need be, the required visa, must fulfil the following conditions;

  • not be reported to the Schengen Information System (SIS);
  • not have been refused entry on the territory;
  • not be considered a danger to the public order, the national security, the public health or international relations of the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg or of one of the member States that is part of an international convention regulation the crossing of external boundaries and that is linked to the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg;
  • justify the reasons for and conditions of the planned stay and give proof of sufficient personal resources for the duration of the planned stay and for the return to the country of origin, or the transit to a third-country country in which his/her admission is guaranteed (or give proof of the ability to legally acquire the means to do so) and arrange for health insurance covering all risks on the territory.

The third-country national who satisfies to the above conditions has the right to reside in Luxembourg for up to a maximum of three months during a period of six months.

Proof of sufficient personal resources can be provided by a financial statement of support.

Financial statement of support signed conforming to article 4 of the modified law of 29 August 2008 on free movement of people and immigration

To find out if you need a visa to enter the Schengen area and Luxembourg, please see:

Do you need a visa? 

 

Procedure to follow before entry on territory

In case the third-country national is subject to visa obligation

For further information on how to proceed to obtain a short-term visa, please see:

How to obtain a visa?

In case the third-country national is not subject to visa obligation

The third-country national (who isn’t a family member of a Union citizen) who isn’t subject to visa obligation, must, to fulfil the entry and residence conditions for up to three months, present the following documents when entering:

  • a valid passport (the passport must be valid for at least another three months after the beginning of the travel);
  • proof of a health insurance covering all risks on the territory;
  • documentary evidence to prove, in case of a police check at the external boundaries of the Schengen area:
    - the reason for the travel ;
    - proof of sufficient personal resources for the duration of the planned stay and for the return to the country of origin, or the transit to a third-country country (examples of proof justifying the resources : cash money, traveller’s cheques, credit cards, document to prove the ability to legally acquire sufficient means, credit letters issued by a financial institution ; in case of a family or private visit, proof can also be provided by a financial statement of support)

Financial statement of support signed conforming to article 4 of the modified law of 29 August 2008 on free movement of people and immigration

 

Procedure to be followed upon arrival on territory

Within the three working-days following the entry of the third-country national on Luxembourg territory, he/she must submit a declaration of arrival to the municipality (“Administration communale”) of his/her chosen place of residence. In case the third-country national stays at a hotel or any other tourist accommodation, the form filled out by the landlord will be used as declaration of arrival.

 

Working in Luxembourg

The third-country national who resides in Luxembourg for less than three months and wishes to work during his limited stay, must have a valid work permit before starting to work.

Not subject to the work permit obligation, the condition being that the occupation on Luxembourg territory is inferior to three months per civil year:

  • the employees of fairs, circuses and other travelling establishments;
  • itinerant players;
  • the sportsmen/sportswomen;
  • the lecturers, university lecturers and invited researchers;
  • people on business trips, to visit business partners, to conduct research and develop professional contacts, to negotiate and close contracts, to participate in shows, fairs and exhibitions or to take part in administrative councils and general assemblies of societies;
  • people who intend to reside on the territory to carry out a service provision within the same group of societies, excluding the provisions carried out under subcontracting.

For further information about the procedure to be followed, please see:

Work permit for third-country nationals wishing to engage in short-term salaried activity for less than three months

 

Mandate:

The third-country national can appoint somebody to submit the application for him/her. In this case, the appointed person (proxy), except for juridical consultants, must have a duly signed and dated mandate from the principal. The signature on this mandate must be preceded by the hand-written phrase “good for power of attorney”.

Model of a mandate/proxy

Remark : In case the third-country national is subject to visa obligation, he/she must request a « type D » visa and enclose the work permit to the visa application.