Advanced search

News > VISAS & Immigration > Long-term stay (superior to three months) > Third-country nationals

Third-country nationals

Conditions for a stay superior to three months

The third-country national who wishes to reside in Luxembourg for more than three months must fulfil the entry conditions for Luxembourg
(« Short-term stay, Third-country nationals, Entry and residence conditions for a short-term stay »).

In order to reside on the territory lawfully, he/she has to follow a procedure that is composed of two steps:

  • Step 1 : Request a temporary authorisation to stay (“autorisation de séjour temporaire) before coming to Luxembourg
  • Step 2 : Follow the procedure upon arrival in order to be issued a residence permit (“titre de séjour”)

 

Procedure to be followed before entry on territory: Apply for a temporary authorisation to stay (Step 1)

Every third-country national who wishes to reside in Luxembourg for more than three months must apply for a temporary authorisation to stay (“autorisation de séjour temporaire”) before entering the country. The application is to be sent to the Immigration Directorate of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (address: B.P. 752, L-2017 Luxembourg).

The application needs to be submitted and favourably advised before the entry on the Luxembourg territory. An application submitted after arrival on the territory is inadmissible.

The authorisation to stay can be requested for one of the following categories:

Salaried worker:

Highly qualified worker (European blue card):

Researcher:

Transferred worker:

Posted worker:

Independent worker:

Family member of a third-country national:

For private reasons:

Student:

Unremunerated trainee:

Athlete or instructor:

Volunteer:

Pupil: 

Au Pair:

 

Mandate:

The third-country national can appoint somebody to submit the application for him/her. In this case, the appointed person (proxy), except for juridical consultants, must have a duly signed and dated mandate from the principal. The signature on this mandate must be preceded by the hand-written phrase “good for power of attorney”.

Model of a mandate/proxy

If the application for an authorisation to stay is favourably advised, the third-country national receives a « temporary authorisation to stay ». This temporary authorisation to stay is valid for a period of 90 days. During this time, the third-country national must :

  • either request the visa to enter the Schengen area, if he/she is subject to visa obligation;
  • or, if he/she is not subject to visa obligation, enter the territory of Luxembourg and declare his/her arrival at the municipality of the chosen place of residence.

 

Procedure to follow upon arrival on territory: Procedure to obtain a residence permit (Step 2)

After entering Luxembourg, the third-country national must follow the procedure to obtain his/her residence permit (“Titre de séjour”).

1. Within the three working days following the entry of the third-country national on Luxembourg territory, the holder of the temporary authorisation to stay must submit a declaration of arrival (“Déclaration d’arrivée”) to the municipality (“Administration communale”) of the chosen place of residence. A copy of the declaration will be issued to him/her as receipt. The holding of this receipt and of the temporary authorisation to stay proves the lawfulness of the residence up to the issue of the residence permit.

2. After, the third-country national must take a medical examination with a general doctor established in Luxembourg and authorised to work as such, or as house physician or paediatrics specialist. This visit is not reimbursed by Social Security. Then, he/she has to take a tuberculosis test at the “Ligue médico-sociale” ( www.ligue.lu ). These results will be sent to the Ministry of Health who will inform the Immigration Directorate if the medical conditions are fulfilled in order to obtain a residence permit for Luxembourg.

3. Finally, the third-country national applies for the issue of the residence permit at the Immigration Directorate of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs by using the form to apply for the issue of the residence permit and by enclosing the documents enumerated on the form.

Application for issue of the residence permit for third-country nationals (only available in French) 

4. After reception of the application for issue of the residence permit and the notification of the medical results by the Ministry of Health, the Immigration Directorate invites the applicant by letter to present himself/herself personally at their counters with his/her valid passport, for the biometric data (photo and fingerprints) to be taken. This data will be incorporated in the residence permit. The applicant may bring a photo. This photo needs to be conforming to the norms of the OACI/ICAO (« standard biometric passport »).

The counters of the Immigration Directorate are open from Monday to Friday, from 8.30 am to 11.30 am and from 13.30 pm to 16.00 pm.

 

5. The applicant must come personally to get his/her residence permit at the Immigration Directorate a few days after the biometric data capture. The exact date will be communicated to him/her at the counter after the biometric data capture.

6. Once the residence permit is obtained, he/she must return to the municipality (“Administration communale”) to confirm the declaration of arrival in order to be able to receive a residence certificate (“Certificat de résidence”).

 

Important notice:

The residence permit contains information on the holder (name, first name, nationality, date and place of birth) as well as specific information on the residence permit (category, period of validity).

For some categories of residence permits, complementary information is written in the field “observation” of the residence permit. The list of observations and more detailed explanations on the different types of observations are available here:

Liste of observations (available in French only)  

The observation on the residence permits for “salaried worker” (“travailleur salarié”), “family member” (membre de famille”) and “private reasons” (“vie privée”) may also include a 3-digit-code. This code indicates the occupation for which the access to the labour market is granted. The code is derived from the International Standard Classification of Occupations (ISCO) which is an international classification of jobs, developed by the International Labour Organization. 

A complete list of all ISCO codes is available here :

ISCO classification

More information on the ISCO classification is available on the website of the International Labour Organization : 

http://www.ilo.org/public/english/bureau/stat/isco/index.htm

 

Renewal of the residence permit

At the latest two months before the expiry of the residence permit, the third-country national must apply for a renewal of his/her residence permit to the minister in charge of immigration. The application is to be sent to the Immigration Directorate of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (address: B.P. 752, L-2017 Luxembourg).

Salaried worker:

Highly qualified worker (European blue card):

Researcher:

Transferred worker:

Posted worker:

Independent worker:

Family member of a third-country national:

For private reasons:

Student:

Unremunerated trainee:

Athlete or instructor:

International protection:

 

Important notice:

The residence permit contains information on the holder (name, first name, nationality, date and place of birth) as well as specific information on the residence permit (category, period of validity).

For some categories of residence permits, complementary information is written in the field “observation” of the residence permit. The list of observations and more detailed explanations on the different types of observations are available here:

Liste of observations (available in French only)  

The observation on the residence permits for “salaried worker” (“travailleur salarié”), “family member” (membre de famille”) and “private reasons” (“vie privée”) may also include a 3-digit-code. This code indicates the occupation for which the access to the labour market is granted. The code is derived from the International Standard Classification of Occupations (ISCO) which is an international classification of jobs, developed by the International Labour Organization. 

A complete list of all ISCO codes is available here :

ISCO classification  

More information on the ISCO classification is available on the website of the International Labour Organization : 

http://www.ilo.org/public/english/bureau/stat/isco/index.htm  

 

Stay superior to five years

The third-country national that can prove his/her legal residence for an uninterrupted period of five years on the territory of the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg immediately preceding the introduction of the application, can apply for the status of long-term resident to the minister in charge of immigration. The application is to be sent to the Immigration Directorate of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (address: B.P. 752, L-2017 Luxembourg).

Application to obtain the status of long-term resident for a third-country national (only available in French)  

Application for renewal of the residence permit for a third-country national as "EU long-term resident" (only available in French)

 

Replacement of a residence permit

If the residence permit has been lost, stolen or destroyed, the third-country national has to submit an application for replacement of the residence permit.

Application for replacement of the residence permit for a third-country national (only available in French)